PDF Print E-mail

Powerpoints from the Panels.

click the link on individual names to access *.pdf files of the powerpoints

 

Opening Address  

Mihail Roco, US National Science Foundation, Senior Advisor for Nanotechnology
 

Panel 1-Emerging Technologies: Prospects for Equitable Development

Noela Invernizzi, Federal University of Parana, Brazil
Chen Wang, National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, China 
Jose Gomez-Marquez, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 

Panel 2-Applications of Emerging Technologies in Energy, Water, Food Security, and Health

Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz, State of Sao Paolo Research Foundation
Thembela Hillie, Council for Scientific & Industrial Research, S. Africa
R. Kalpana Sastry, National Academy of Agricultural Research Management, India;
Jeff Spieler, U.S. Agency for International Development
 

Keynote Address 

Aneesh Chopra, Assistant to President Barack Obama and the first U.S. Chief Technology Officer. 

Panel 3-Governing Emerging Technologies: Regulating Risk & Ethical Dimensions in Development

Vicki Colvin, Rice University
Barbara Harthorn, Center for Nanotechnology in Society, University of California, Santa Barbara 
Richard Worthington, Loka Institute, and Pomona College
Kathy Jo Wetter, Action Group on Erosion, Technology and Concentration 
 

Plenary Address

Todd Osman, Executive Director, Materials Research Society 
 

Panel 4- Challenges and new(business) models providing access to beneficial technologies for poor and excluded communities.

Holly Ladd, Academy for Educational Development
David Irvine-Halliday, Light Up the World Foundation and University of Calgary, Canada
Moses Kizza Musaazi, Makerere University, Uganda
Jimmy Yu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
 

Panel 5- Innovation models for development

Caroline Wagner, Stanford Research Institute 
Guillermo Foladori, Autonomous University of Zacatecas, Mexico
Susan Cozzens, Georgia Institute of Technology
Romanus Berg, CIO, Ashoka   

Webcast

Panels and plenary sessions at the conference were recorded and will be posted online for viewing. 

Day 1: Wednesday, Nov. 4

Day 2: Thursday, Nov. 5

Day 3: Friday, Nov. 6